Home » FAQ » Can I start a business without first obtaining a City license?

Can I start a business without first obtaining a City license?

It is illegal to start a business in the city of Sunny Isles Beach without first applying for and acquiring a Local Business Tax Receipt and a Certificate of Use. As per City Code, Section 197-2: Receipt required, from Chapter 197: Local Business Tax states that No person, either directly or indirectly, shall, within the City limits, engage in or manage any business in the City for which a business tax receipt is required by this chapter for any category without first obtaining the required business tax receipt for each such category from the City Business Tax Officer and without first having paid the amount of tax required in 197-11.

Please click here if this helped you.
2 people found this helpful.


Category: Business

← Can I start a business without first obtaining a City license?