Home » FAQ » What is a home-based business? Is a permit required to run a business out of one’s home?

What is a home-based business? Is a permit required to run a business out of one’s home?

A home-based business is a business that is conducted at a residential unit. A permit is required for a home-based business. According to City Code, Chapter 265: Zoning, Section 265-44, “Specific Use Regulations,” home occupation is the accessory use of a portion of a dwelling unit as a personal office or business, by a resident of the dwelling only. Home occupations are permitted in any dwelling unit subject to the approval by the Zoning Division of the Code Compliance Department. A home occupation must be conducted by the permit applicant living within the dwelling which is his or her primary residence, or in an accessory building which is normally associated with residential use and shall not exceed 25% of the floor area of the residence. A permit for a home-based business is valid only for the original applicant and is not transferable to any resident, address or any other occupation. Upon termination of the applicant’s residency, the home occupation permit shall become null and void. There are many other limitations to home occupations that need to be followed in order to avoid code violations.

Please click here if this helped you.
4 people found this helpful.


Category: Business

← What is a home-based business? Is a permit required to run a business out of one’s home?